header-image
logo

Our Team

Our team consists of some of the very best educators, professionals, directors, choreographers, designers, stage managers and theatre technicians from around the world.

logo

Our Team

Our team consists of some of the very best educators, professionals, directors, choreographers, designers, stage managers and theatre technicians from around the world.

bottom stripe

Academy President and Chairman

His Highness Sheikh Dr. Sultan bin Mohammed Al Qasimi
His Highness Sheikh Dr. Sultan bin Mohammed Al Qasimi
Member of the Supreme Council, Ruler of Sharjah

Board of Trustees

Hoor bint Sultan Al Qasimi
Hoor bint Sultan Al Qasimi
President and Director of Sharjah Art Foundation (SAF) and Deputy Chairperson of SPAA
Dr Yousif Aydabi
Dr Yousif Aydabi
Cultural Advisor to His Highness, Dr Sultan Al Qasimi Centre of Gulf Studies
Mr Ismail Abdallah
Mr Ismail Abdallah
Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Arab Theatre Institute; Secretary General of Arab Theatre Institute; Chairman of Theatrical Association
Mr Ahmed Aburehaima
Mr Ahmed Aburehaima
Director General of Theatre Department; Department of Culture, Sharjah
Luke Rittner CBE
Luke Rittner CBE
Chief Executive - Royal Academy of Dance (London)
Dr Nadia M. Alhasani
Dr Nadia M. Alhasani
Professor and Dean – College of Fine Arts and Design, University of Sharjah
Dr Habib G. Al-Attar
Dr Habib G. Al-Attar
Secretary General of the Theatrical Association

Executive Director

Professor Peter Barlow FRSA
Professor Peter Barlow FRSA
Executive Director

Senior Administration

Rajaa
Rajaa Ahmed Alhamsh
Human Resources Manager
Brooke
Brooke Harding
Marketing and Communications Manager
Saif
Saif Khalid
Facilities Manager
Dr Bilhar
Dr Bilhar Lehal
Quality Assurance & Teaching Enhancement Officer
Ahmed
Ahmed Mustafa
Senior Accountant
Suad
Suad Salem
Executive Office Manager

Senior Faculty

Jacqui
Jacqui George SFHEA FRSA
Programme Leader – Production Arts
Chris
Chris Gould FRSA
Programme Leader – Acting
Alex
Alex Jessop
Programme Leader – Dance / Musical Theatre

Academy Administration

Sibin
Sibin Babu
General Technical Support
Dina
Dina Badr
Admissions Officer
Mohamed
Mohamed Elsamahy
Junior Accountant
Shivanchali
Shivanchali Gnanam
Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Shafiq
Shafiq Haj Oghli
Outreach Specialist
Nimmi
Nimmi Karoj
Senior HR Executive
Trini
Trini Leon
Lighting Technician
Jackson
Jackson Lopez
Video Technician
Sooraj
Sooraj Nair
General Technician
Nada
Nada Nasr
Receptionist
Febin
Febin Thomas
Sound Technician

Academy Faculty

Matt
Matt Ball FRSA
Lead Tutor – Fundamental Year
Candeta
Candeta Bishop
Scenic Paint Tutor
Jessica
Jessica Cotton
Course Coordinator
Ramanjaneyulu
Ramanjaneyulu Doosari
Specialist Tutor – Acting
David
David Filshie
Production Manager
Andrea
Andrea Forde
Costume Tutor
Lynne
Lynne Holloway FRSA
Deputy Manager – Children and Young Performers
Zenon
Zenon Kruszelnicki
Lead Tutor – Acting
Evan
Evan Kutcher
Scenic Construction Tutor
Kit
Kit Lessner
Voice Tutor
John
John Peek
Lead Tutor – Singing
Deniz
Deniz Rafferty
Lead Librarian
Sian
Sian Walters
Specialist Tutor – English
Michael
Michael Webborn
Lead Tutor – Music
Nick
Nick Wheeler
Lead Tutor – Technical Theatre Lighting